Abreu Events

RGPD

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

When accessing the Abreu Events website, you are accepting the terms and general rules of privacy and treatment of your personal data, which we collect and deal with in compliance with applicable laws on data protection and data security.

All copyrights, trademark and other applicable or used in the present website is property of Abreu Events, with headquarters in Praça da Trindade, 142, 4º 4000-539 Oporto, and are protected by copyright. All rights that are not expressly granted herein are reserved.

This website is for your personal, non-commercial use. The copying, alteration, distribution, transmission, exhibition, reproduction, publication, transfer or sale of any information, products or services obtained through it is prohibited.

In no case may Abreu Events be liable, directly or indirectly, for any resulting damages or in any way related to the use of our website.

Abreu Events does not guarantee that its web pages will not be interrupted or that there will be no errors.

Abreu Events reserves the right to insert, modify and remove, without prior notice and for whatever reason, any information on the website.
To facilitate its accessibility, Abreu Events may include links to internet sites owned or operated by third parties, thus accepting the rules of its Privacy Policy. In addition, a link to a site other than Abreu Events, does not mean that Abreu Events supports the site or the products and services referenced therein.

The collection of personal data of the user may be made via internet (on the website itself), telephone or printed and will be processed automatically, under the terms approved by the “Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados” (CNPD) - National Data Protection Authority of Portugal. All data collection will operate according to the strictest security rules.

No external entity to Abreu Events has access to or can consult these personal data.

All employees of the entity responsible for the processing of personal data are bound by a duty of confidentiality, with respect to, the data that they have access to in the data entry operations in the respective information base, being duly informed of the importance of complying with this legal duty of confidentiality and the corresponding responsibility is required.
 
The user accepts that Abreu Events provides third parties with information regarding the habits and customs of the clients, as statistical information, only for the establishment of partnerships, not including the identity or characteristics of any particular user.
The processing of personal data is necessary for the purpose of sending communications that intend to present you with news, promotions, campaigns and other opportunities that you may benefit. It is included: marketing and management development, and communication of general and personalized offers, by Abreu Events and other Abreu Group companies.

Personal data means, any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier).

Abreu Events does not process personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership, as well as, genetic data or data relating to health or sexual orientation.

The personal data of the user are kept by Abreu Events only for the period strictly necessary for the aforementioned purposes, except when there are statutory retention obligations under applicable law (such as tax or commercial law) that require the maintenance of the personal data for a longer period.

In accordance with the applicable data protection law, the user may exercise his or her rights of access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, restriction of processing, right to object to processing and right to data portability, by written request to the electronic address info@abreuevents.com .

In addition to the above mentioned contact, the user will always have the right to submit his request or complaint to the “Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados” (CNPD) - National Data Protection Authority of Portugal.

Use of Cookies at http://www.abreuevents.com
Cookies are small text files sent from the websites you visit that are stored on your computer. They are widely used for the operation of websites, or to increase their efficiency, as well as, to provide information to site owners. On our site we use different cookies, some that allow us to perceive the traffic on our site and what users visit, other designated session cookies that help us provide a better experience when visiting our site - for example, suggesting airports and destinations most used by you. Cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, the sites they came from, the pages they visited, and the number of times an item is shared and how many new visits are due to that share. Through their settings, most browsers allow you to have some control over most cookies. For more information about cookies, including knowing which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org .

If you wish to oppose or modify your preferences follow this link .